Benefit for Ness Aquino

 

 

11-10 and 11-11-07

 

By Ginger Coyote

 

 

 

The Saturday, Nov. 10, 2007 benefit show to help raise  funds for former Mabuhay Gardens Owner Ness Aquino  had some obstacles to overcome  especially  when  Club 443  informed Kathy Peck -that the music had to end by 10 PM... But being the ever professional Kathy was able to re-schedule all the bands and the show went on as planned.. Another major set back was the rain.  But with all that the show did well...

I heard that all the bands performed a great show...

The Sunday show had perfect weather.. It was a fun show and so many familiar faces came to show support to Ness Aquino... The best surprise was Ness coming along with his son Troy and niece Olivia..  Ness was so happy to see all the people who came out to pay tribute to him and although he was frail and had trouble walking- His mind was in tact and he still had that sense of humor .. All the bands rocked.. H.E.A.R. and TnT Productions were able to present Ness with $1,000 after expenses... Sadly this was the last show that TnT Productions would be presenting at Club 443.. The club has decided to stay a hip hop club.. But what better way to leave than to pay homage to NESS AQUINO who along with Dirk Dirksen made it all possible for so many.......

Below is a list of all the wonderful people that  Kathy Peck would like to thank...

 
Special thanks to:
TnT Production the promoters of Mabuhay Gardens
Tonus and Tambre Bryant promoters
Club sound provided by TnT Productions
Jack Johnson: soundman
John Epstein: sound man
Club Security provided by: TnT Security staff
 
Club: 443 Club
 
Sponsors:
KUSF and H.E.A.R.
Dj Jet Nordling KUSF
Kathy Peck H.E.A.R. producer
Mack's Ear plugs
 
Backline:  Lennon Studios
Carole Lennon
Jimmy Crucifix
Andy Moraga
Paul Moraga
 
Printing: Bobby Imsolucky
 
Set Design: Craig Pop Artist
 
Sat Nov 10 - NESS AQUINO BENEFIT
H.E.A.R. volunteer staff and talent
Stage Manager: Mike Dingle
Master of Ceremonies: Mike Dingle, Paul Lobster Wells
DJ: Denise Demise
 
TALENT:
 
THE SHEETS
Pat Duffey
Chris Domino
Jimmy Perito
Amadeo (DEO) Barrios
--------------------------------------
 THE LIFERS
Clay Smith
Michael Stevenson
Chan    
Lliam Hart
 ----------------------------------
The NUBS
Peregrine
Dave Muniz
Jim Stockford
 --------------------------------------
WARNINGSF
TORRE CARSTENSEN
JON TORRES
 GREG NOLL
 JOE JIMENEZ
 WILL CARROLL
 ----------------------------------------
EMBERS OF EUPHORIA
Jesse Ramada
Wolfgang
Jared Agius
The Blood Eagle
---------------------------------- 
STRATUS
Steve Moreno
Mike Moreno
Jan Paul Sassenberg
Shannon  Prosch
Kim Quintal
 -------------------
CLOSER TO THE REAL
David White
Hank Alva
Larry Hatchett
Randy Markham
Alvin Petty
---------------------------------- 
The Vibe Project
Hank Alva
Randy Markham
Chris Myers
John Mendoz
 
Sun Nov 11 - NESS AQUINO BENEFIT 
Master of Ceremonies: 
Mike Dingle
Paul � Lobster � Wells
-------------------------------
DJ: 
Denise Demise
-----------------------
FAB MAB ALL STARS
Kathy Peck
Mary Kelley
Debbie Hopkins
J Raoul Brody
John Binkov,
Ginger Coyote
Lula Perla
Bobby Imsolucky
Bob Clic
Steve Ricablanca
Lou Gwerder
Mike Dingle
Pia- Ima Wrek
J. Sats Beret
Steve Barton
Larry Dekker
Dave Scheff
 --------------------------------------
PYNOTICS
John Seabury
Alexi Karlinski
Trey Sabatelli
Henricus Holtman
Peter Ffrench   
Tommy Dunbar 
Jon Rubin   
Dick Bright 
Dan Alexander
 --------------------------------------
NO POLITICS
Paul Casteel
Steve DePace
East Bay Ray
Bruno DeSmartass
Dave Chavez
----------------------------------------------------------------
THE SYMPTOMS
Bobby Imsolucky
Rocky Graham
Robert Madden
STEVE KIRK
Johnny Johnson
------------------------------
 POLKACIDE
Ward Abronski
Maggie Martin
Neil Kaitner
J.X, Jones
John Hensly
Lawrence J.
Alistair Shanks
Johnny Jack Paulus
Brian Keogh
 
 -----------------------------------
MINUS ONE
Dana Alberts
Mike Henry
Lliam Hart
Mike De Christina
Peter Treasure
 
--------------------------
KITTEN ON KEYS
Suzanne Ramsey
------------------------------ 
 ACU-FUNK-TURE
Robert Bergman� Indian�
Whip
Matt Shabadoo
Josh Chaddock
Falcon
Sarah Ratto
Lea Cheeks
Lea Warnkey
 
CREW for Sat Nov 10 and Sun Nov 11
 
Set Design;
Craig Pop Artist
 
Production assistants: 
Patti Davis
Alanna Wiitala
Carl Macki
Lou Gwerder
Judy Cantu
Rene Vrone
Barry Simons - Music Lawyer
John Binkov
Lu Read
 
Live Recording:
David Denny
Mason Denny
 
Film Crew:
Jai Norie
Neil Tan
Jamie Weber
Ian
 
Lennon Studios Backline
Andy Moraga
Paul Moraga
 
Merch Table:
Lu Read
Patti Davis
Alanna Wiitala
Rene Vrone
 
Photography
Rebecca Wilson
Randy Seanor Rosenberg
Craig Kersten
Nicole Denny
Tom
 
Poster Artists:
Johnny Johnson
John Seabury
Craig Pop Artist
John Binkov
 
Press:
Michelle Louie SF Chronicle
Eric Louie Contra Costa Times
Joel Selvin
Jet Nordling-KUSF
Ginger Coyote- Punk Globe Online
Chris Rock- Punk Globe Online
 
Flyering: Alanna Wiitala
Carl Macki, Lizard, Tonus, volunteers
 
Thank you to everyone involved! 


 

 

 


 

 

BACK TO HOMEPAGE

 

 

 

1